Home | Register | Login | Contact Us

 
Auto Math
Classifieds
Forum
Gallery
Games
Garage
Tech Articles
Utilites
 
FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    RegisterRegister    Log inLog in    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Forum Subscriptions1/4 Mile Table 

differential bearing billet steel replacement cap
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    SMOKEmUP.com Forum Index -> Driveline / Suspension
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
10sec.et
Member


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 3483
Location: Houston,Texas
347030.52 points


1969 Oldsmobile Cutlass

PostPosted: Sun Nov 26, 2006 10:59 pm    Post subject: differential bearing billet steel replacement cap Reply with quote

any one ever use/install one of those ? i couldnt post a pic because it was too big and something is wrong with my photo software. anyway, i got one from Mark Williams for my nodular case but it has to be milled to fit. the instructions say to use a rod cap grinder. the steel bearing cap needs to be milled .100 on the mating surface. this seems like a very big job for a rod cap grinder. i have a friend-of-a-friend that has a bridgeport but is afraid to mill it because he thinks it will move when he starts cutting and wont be straight when hes done. any suggestions or ideas (other than smarta$$ ones Laughing ) ?
_________________
af2 wrote:
It seems we can look at our magical Balls and come up with a fix?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hanz
Moderator


Joined: 14 Mar 2003
Posts: 444
Location: Casselberry, FL
4953.56 points


2003 Dodge Ram

PostPosted: Sun Nov 26, 2006 11:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Haven't used one but looked at the pic on the web site.

You are right in that .100 is a lot for a cap grinder, at least mine. And I do see what your friend with the Bridgeport is worried about, as the cap is curved and irregular shaped. But I believe I would shim it up in a vise securely to take light cuts on the mill, say .010 or .025 at a pass *assuming that it is not hardened.* Leave about .010 and then finish it on the cap grinder.

Hanz

_________________
www.hanzenginehouse.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
af2
Member


Joined: 01 Sep 2003
Posts: 5564
Location: grassvalley, ca
71399.52 points


1933 Willys Coupe

PostPosted: Mon Nov 27, 2006 12:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Why not a line bore machine?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
10sec.et
Member


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 3483
Location: Houston,Texas
347030.52 points


1969 Oldsmobile Cutlass

PostPosted: Mon Nov 27, 2006 2:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

af2 wrote:
Why not a line bore machine?


wouldnt i still need to machine the cap down to fit before line boring ? its .100 too tall now.

_________________
af2 wrote:
It seems we can look at our magical Balls and come up with a fix?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nwcc
Member


Joined: 11 Aug 2005
Posts: 453
Location: Pacific Northwest
158.80 points



PostPosted: Mon Nov 27, 2006 3:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

10sec.et wrote:
af2 wrote:
Why not a line bore machine?


wouldnt i still need to machine the cap down to fit before line boring ? its .100 too tall now.


That was my thought too.

It would need to be taken down a few thou smaller than finish size, then honed back to 3.063'
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
af2
Member


Joined: 01 Sep 2003
Posts: 5564
Location: grassvalley, ca
71399.52 points


1933 Willys Coupe

PostPosted: Mon Nov 27, 2006 4:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

10sec.et wrote:
af2 wrote:
Why not a line bore machine?


wouldnt i still need to machine the cap down to fit before line boring ? its .100 too tall now.


Sorry 10 I miss read, thinking the circle was .100 big. I wouldn't hesitate using a mill and machining it a couple thousandths lower than needed as Hanz and nwcc pointed out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hanz
Moderator


Joined: 14 Mar 2003
Posts: 444
Location: Casselberry, FL
4953.56 points


2003 Dodge Ram

PostPosted: Mon Nov 27, 2006 5:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Since the cap site info makes no mention of boring, I assume that the bore is finished to size. The rear end housing half is of course already finished to size. The reason that they can't sell completely finished caps is that the bore of the housing is not exactly on center with the centerline (which in this case is the mating surface.) For example if the bore size is exactly 2.000, if you were to measure from the flat mating surface of the housing to the OD of the bore, it might be 1.010 (instead of half the bore, which would be 1.000) Therefore the cap would need to be machined to .990, and when bolted up to the housing you have your 2.000 bore.

This is the reason that rod and main caps are not interchangable, they are all the same 'bore size' obviously, its just that their centerlines are different.

I know I didn't explain this the best, I have a bad head cold, this is a case where a picture is worth a million dollars.

Hanz

_________________
www.hanzenginehouse.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
af2
Member


Joined: 01 Sep 2003
Posts: 5564
Location: grassvalley, ca
71399.52 points


1933 Willys Coupe

PostPosted: Mon Nov 27, 2006 5:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have seen side to side difference which meens it would have to line bore to get correct. Take a cap and turn it around and you will see a difference. I see what Hanz is saying also.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hanz
Moderator


Joined: 14 Mar 2003
Posts: 444
Location: Casselberry, FL
4953.56 points


2003 Dodge Ram

PostPosted: Mon Nov 27, 2006 7:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can't bore something and make it smaller. What I mean by that, using your example of turning the cap around (remember- they are each already finished bores) if the bore size is 2.000 and the cap is shifted .020 after flipping it, it would now take at least 2.040 to make it round again.

btw here is a pic of Mark Williams milling the cap-

http://www.markwilliams.com/detail.aspx?ID=1197

_________________
www.hanzenginehouse.com


Last edited by Hanz on Mon Nov 27, 2006 7:51 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
af2
Member


Joined: 01 Sep 2003
Posts: 5564
Location: grassvalley, ca
71399.52 points


1933 Willys Coupe

PostPosted: Mon Nov 27, 2006 7:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hanz wrote:
You can't bore something and make it smaller. What I mean by that, using your example of turning the cap around (remember- they are each already finished bores) if the bore size is 2.000 and the cap is shifted .020 after flipping it, it would now take at least 2.040 to make it round again.



True! But if you lower the hole you get a good cut! I might be mistaken as before! I will try again. If you have a hole that is wrong, By lowering the cap there should be enough material to make it round and square with the other cap. Pretty soon after trying too many times you run out of material! Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
10sec.et
Member


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 3483
Location: Houston,Texas
347030.52 points


1969 Oldsmobile Cutlass

PostPosted: Mon Nov 27, 2006 10:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

perhaps a few pics will clear things up....






the ring i used is part of my jig for welding the housing. it is the exact OD of the carrier bearing race.

_________________
af2 wrote:
It seems we can look at our magical Balls and come up with a fix?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Knarley Darley
Member


Joined: 22 Apr 2004
Posts: 1247

540238.26 points



PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 12:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did the cap thing on a 12 bolt in my camaro. A friend of mine had a rather large main cap grinder that he brought over and we did get it to work, but it probably took us an hour of dorking arround. When we got close we used a piece of plasticguage to find out how close we were and then went a few thou more. I made at least 100 runs on it with no problems, changed gear ratios a few times and the bearings and gears always looked good.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Brutisgearhead
Member


Joined: 14 Sep 2005
Posts: 198
Location: Greeley colorado
6122.48 points


1974 Chevrolet Monza

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 4:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had the eagle splayed caps put on my 400sbc, My brother is a partner at a local machine shop and he did all the work. They have to have the proper clearance and has to be alinedhoned. Twisted Evil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Brutisgearhead
Member


Joined: 14 Sep 2005
Posts: 198
Location: Greeley colorado
6122.48 points


1974 Chevrolet Monza

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 4:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

oops. sorry I mis read thought you said main caps. Twisted Evil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
nwcc
Member


Joined: 11 Aug 2005
Posts: 453
Location: Pacific Northwest
158.80 points



PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 4:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

10sec.et:

What 3rd member casting are you using? Do you plan on running the ARP stud kit in it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    SMOKEmUP.com Forum Index -> Driveline / Suspension All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
Home | Contact Us | Automath | Cam Files | Dyno Search | Forum | Garage | Picture Gallery | Reaction Timer

Copyright 1997-2016 SMOKEmUP.com All rights reserved.
Advertising Info     Disclaimer     Privacy Policy